ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27UCDM / MSI MPG 272URX QD-OLED

ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27UCDM: PG27UCDM; a single 26.5-inch 4K 240 Hz model. The larger PG32UCDM is a separate monitor.

MSI MPG 272URX QD-OLED: 26.5-inch (27-inch class) 4K 240 Hz flat QD-OLED. The 32-inch MPG 321URX and the 1440p MAG/MPG 271 series QD-OLEDs are separate models.

SpecificationASUS ROG Swift OLED PG27UCDMMSI MPG 272URX QD-OLED
Release year20252025
Panel26.5-inch QD-OLED, 16:9; 3840 × 2160 (4K); 0.153 mm pixel pitch

The small pixel pitch (about 166 ppi) makes text and interface edges look sharper than on 27-inch 1440p monitors.

ASUS
26.5-inch flat QD-OLED; 3840 × 2160; 10-bit (1.07 billion colours)

In QD-OLED, light from a blue OLED layer is converted to red and green by quantum dots; because each pixel emits its own light, blacks switch off completely. 4K in the 27-inch class gives very sharp text at about 166 ppi.

MSI
Refresh rate and VRR240 Hz; 48–240 Hz variable refresh on HDMI and DP/USB-C inputs; FreeSync Premium Pro, G-SYNC Compatible, VESA AdaptiveSync Display 240Hz

All inputs support 240 Hz at 4K; variable refresh prevents tearing and stutter as the game frame rate moves between 48 and 240.

ASUS
—
Response time0.03 ms (GtG)

Grey-to-grey transition time; because OLED pixels change much faster than LCD, motion blur depends mostly on the refresh rate.

ASUS
—
Brightness and contrast1,000 cd/m² HDR peak; 1,500,000:1 typical contrast

1,000 cd/m² is a peak reached on a small area of the screen; a full white screen stays much lower. ASUS gives no typical SDR brightness value.

ASUS
—
HDRVESA DisplayHDR 400 True Black; HDR10; Dolby Vision

The True Black tier measures OLED’s very low black level; 400 is the minimum peak brightness threshold in the certification test. Dolby Vision support lets compatible sources use scene-by-scene HDR data.

ASUS
—
Colour99% DCI-P3, 145% sRGB; 10-bit (1.07 billion colours); ΔE < 2

ΔE < 2 means factory calibration deviates from target colours by an amount most people cannot see; a calibration report is included.

ASUS
—
Inputs1 × DisplayPort 2.1; 2 × HDMI 2.1 (FRL); 1 × USB-C (DP Alt Mode, 90 W power delivery); headphone jack

USB-C takes video over a single cable and supplies up to 90 W to a laptop. The HDMI 2.1 inputs can be used for 4K 120 Hz on consoles.

ASUS
—
USB and KVM3 × USB-A 5 Gbps (USB 3.2 Gen 1) hub; KVM switch

KVM moves the keyboard and mouse attached to the monitor between two computers when the input is switched.

ASUS
—
SpeakersNone

A headphone jack or external speakers are needed for audio.

ASUS
—
OLED protectionASUS OLED Care; Neo Proximity Sensor

OLED Care includes burn-in prevention functions such as pixel cleaning, screen shift, logo brightness adjustment and taskbar detection. The proximity sensor dims the screen when the user leaves, reducing static image time.

ASUS
—
Power consumptionUnder 80 W in operation; under 0.5 W in standby, 0.3 W off ASUS—
Stand and mountingTilt +20°/−5°, swivel ±30°, pivot ±90°, height 0–110 mm; VESA 100 × 100; 1/4-inch tripod socket

The tripod socket is used to mount accessories such as a camera or light on the stand.

ASUS
Tilt -5°/20°; swivel ±30°; pivot ±90°; height 0–110 mm; VESA 100 × 100 mm MSI
Dimensions and weightWith stand 61.03 × 54.95 × 21.88 cm, 7.62 kg; without stand 61.03 × 36.92 × 7.05 cm, 4.97 kg ASUS—
Warranty3 years, including panel burn-in

Warranty terms can vary by country.

ASUS
3 years, including OLED burn-in

Coverage and duration may vary by country.

MSI
Refresh and response—240 Hz (adaptive range 48–240 Hz); 0.03 ms GtG

4K 240 Hz is reached over DisplayPort 2.1a or HDMI 2.1. 0.03 ms is pixel transition time, not total input lag.

MSI
Adaptive sync—G-SYNC Compatible; AMD FreeSync Premium Pro

Matching refresh rate to the GPU frame rate reduces tearing and stutter.

MSI
Brightness and HDR—SDR 250 nits; HDR 450 nits at 10% APL, 1000 nits peak at 3% APL; DisplayHDR True Black 400

1000 nits is reached only when a very small part of the screen is bright; OLED brightness drops markedly on a full white screen. True Black 400 is the VESA tier for OLEDs that also measures black level.

MSI
Colour and contrast—DCI-P3 99%, Adobe RGB 98%, sRGB 138% (CIE 1976); 1,500,000:1 typical contrast

138% of sRGB means the panel can oversaturate standard content; use the sRGB mode for accurate colour.

MSI
Video inputs—1 × DisplayPort 2.1a (UHBR20); 2 × HDMI 2.1 (UHD 240 Hz); 1 × USB-C (DP Alt Mode, 98 W PD)

UHBR20 offers 80 Gbit/s, enough to carry 4K 240 Hz 10-bit without compression, provided the GPU also supports DP 2.1 UHBR20. USB-C delivers video, data and up to 98 W laptop charging over one cable.

MSI
USB and audio—2 × USB-A 5 Gbit/s; 1 × USB-B 5 Gbit/s (upstream); headphone out; no built-in speakers MSI
KVM and multi-view—KVM; PiP and PbP

KVM shares a keyboard and mouse connected to the monitor between two computers. PiP shows one source in a small window, PbP shows two sources side by side.

MSI
Power—Internal power board; 100–240 V, 50/60 Hz

No external power brick is needed.

MSI
Size and weight—With stand 610 × 242 × 422 mm, without stand 610 × 69 × 356 mm; net 8.1 kg MSI